Natural Hair Uganda Blog

Profile of Natural Carrier Oils and Their Benefits

ALMOND OIL (SWEET)

Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis, Prunus Amygdalus

Colour: Golden-Pale Yellow

Source: Almond Kernel

Shelf Life: up to 1 year

Contains: Vitamin A, B, E, Protein, Calcium,  Glucodides, Iron, Magnesium,  Phosphorus, Potassium, Omega 3

Uses: Food, Skincare, Massage, Hair care, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Not Penetrating, Lubricating, Conditioning, Retains Moisture, Calms Skin, Does not Clog Pores, Removes Impurities and Dead Skin, Aphrodisiac, Prevents Wrinkles, Great for sensitive skin especially children

Good For: Dry Skin, Itching, Inflammation, Eczema, Burns, Sunburn, Sore Muscles, Dandruff, Hair Loss, Split Ends

 

APRICOT KERNEL OIL

Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca, Armeniaca Vulgans

Colour: Deep Golden (Unrefined)

Source: Apricot Kernel

Shelf Life: 6 to 12 months

Contains: Vitamin A, C, E, Protein, Potassium

Uses: Skincare, Massage, Hair Care

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Emollient, Nourishing, Prevents Wrinkles, Laxative, Antioxidant Properties, Anti-Inflammatory

Good For: Dry Skin, Sensitive Skin, Inflammation, Aged Skin

 

ARGAN OIL

Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa

Colour: Golden

Source: Argan Kernel from Moroccan Argan Tree

Shelf Life: up to 6 months. Store in a cool, dark, and dry area

Uses: Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics, Nail Care

Benefits/Properties: Very Hydrating, Quickly Absorbs, Emollient, Protective Properties, Reduces Wrinkles, Dissolves Excess Sebum, Prevents/Reduces Stretch Marks

Good For: Acne, Scars, Strengthening Nails and Hair

 

AVOCADO OIL 

Botanical Name: Persea Americana, Persea Gratissima

Colour: Dark Green (Unrefined)

Source: Avocado fruit

Shelf Life: 6 to 12 months (do not refrigerate)

Uses: Food, Skincare, Hair Care

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Very Penetrating, Improves Skin Elasticity, Increases Collagen, Removes Impurities from Skin. Blends well with other carrier oils

Good For: Dry Skin, Sensitive Skin, Aged Skin, Eczema, Psoriasis, Solar Keratosis, Age Spots, Scalp Care, Scars, Sun damage

 

BABBASU OIL   

Botanical Name: Orbignya Oleifera

Colour: Light Yellow-Transparent

Source: Babbasu Palm Kernel Brazil

Shelf Life: up to 1 year

Uses: Food, Skincare, Cosmetics, Hair Care

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, More Emollient than Coconut Oil, Healing, No Oily Look, Anti-bacterial

Good For: Dry Skin, Itching, Eczema, Protectant, Soap Making

 

BAOBAB OIL  

Botanical Name: Adansonia Dititata

Colour: Golden-Yellow

Source: Baobab Fruit Seeds Africa

Shelf Life: 3 to 4 years (cool, dark, and dry area sealed tightly)

Uses: Skincare, Massage, Hair care

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Hydrating, Absorbs quickly, Astringent, Anti-Fungal, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-Microbial

Good For: Dry Skin, Sensitive Skin, Wrinkles, Dry Hair, Cosmetics

 

BORAGE SEED OIL (STARFLOWER OIL)  

Botanical Name: Borago Officinalis

Colour: Deep Yellow-Faint Green

Source: Borage Plant Seeds

Shelf Life: up to 6 months (refrigerate)

Contains: Alkaloids****Can be toxic if over consumed. Only 1-2 only 1-2 grams daily

Uses: Dietary Supplement, Skincare, Massage, Cosmetics, Medicinal

Benefits/Properties: Very Penetrating, Regenerative, Stimulates Skin Cells, Do not heat, dilute with another carrier oil 10% Borage 90% other, DO NOT USE WHILE PREGNANT, MAY CAUSE PREMATURE LABOR

Good For: Aged Skin, Damaged Skin, Eczema, Psoriasis

 

BRAZIL NUT OIL

Botanical Name: Bertholletia Excelsa

Colour: Light Yellow

Source: Brazil Nut

Shelf Life: 18 months to 2 years

Uses: Skincare, Hair care

Benefits/Properties: Hydrating, Emollient, Antioxidant Properties

Good For: Dry Skin, Aged Skin, Eczema, Psoriasis, Damaged Hair, Dry Hair, Cosmetics, Hair Products, Soaps

 

CAMELINA OIL (GOLD OF PLEASURE, FALSE FLAX)

Botanical Name: Camelina Sativa

Colour: Dark Gold-Olive- Medium Gold

Source: Camelina Flower Seeds

Shelf Life: up to 2 years

Uses: Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics,

Benefits/Properties: Nourishing, Protective Properties,  Reduces Skin Aging, Improves Skin Elasticity, Similar to Flax Seed Oil, Antioxidant Properties

Good For: Sensitive Skin, Aged Skin, Eczema, Psoriasis, Eye Creams

 

COCOA BUTTER

Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao

Aroma:  Unrefined cocoa butter is rich and very sweet. It has a chocolaty, “cocoa” aroma. The cocoa aroma is less noticeable in refined cocoa butter.

Texture: Solid and hard to work with at room temperate. Easily breaks into pieces.

Colour: Yellowish tan.

Notes: Cocoa butter needs to be blended with other materials/oils to be workable. Suitable for use in lotions and creams.

 

CAMELLIA SEED OIL (TEA OIL, TEA SEED OIL)

Botanical Name: Camellia Sinesis, Camellia Oleifera

Colour: Golden Green-Pale Yellow

Source: Camellia Flower Seed (Asia)

Shelf Life: up to 18 months

Uses: Food, Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Penetrating, Emollient, Conditioning, Cooling, Improves Complexion, Promotes Hair Growth, Antioxidant Properties.

Good For: Dry Skin, Aged Skin, Allergy Prone Skin, Scalp Care, Scars, Can Reduce Cholesterol

 

CASTOR OIL

Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis

Colour: Light Golden

Source: Castor Bean

Shelf Life: up to 5 years

Uses: Skincare, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Heals damaged inflamed skin, boosts growth, used in skin cleansing, can be drying to skin but moisturizing to hair

Good For: Itching, Blackheads, Dandruff, Haemorrhoids, Cosmetics, Scalp Care

 

CHIA SEED OIL   

Botanical Name: Salvia Columbariae

Colour: Medium Yellow-Brown

Source: Chia Seeds

Shelf Life: up to 1 year

Uses: Food, Dietary Supplement, Skincare

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Hydrating, Retains Moisture, Antioxidant Properties, Anti Inflammatory, Anti-Aging Properties

Good For: Dry Skin, Acne, Dermatitis, Eczema, Psoriasis, Auto Immune Skin Conditions, Scars, Wrinkles

 

COCONUT OIL

Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera

Colour: White (solid unrefined room temp.) Light Yellow to clear (when liquid)

Source: Dehydrated Coconut Meat

Shelf Life: 2 to 4 years unrefined

Uses: Food, Skincare, Massage, Hair care, Cosmetics, Household

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Conditioning, Protective Properties, Does not clog pores, Non Greasy, Doesn’t stain, Helps extend shelf life of other carrier oils, *Make sure you purchase cold or expeller pressed organic unrefined*, Refined oils, Part refined and fractionated lack nutrients

Good For: Dry Skin, Oily Skin, Sensitive Skin, Sunblock, Dry Hair, Split Ends, Cosmetics, Creams, Soaps

 

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL  

Botanical Name: Oenothera Biennis

Colour: Light Yellow

Source: Evening Primrose Seeds

Shelf Life: up to 6 months

Uses: Food, Skincare, Dietary Supplement, Hair care, Massage

Benefits/Properties: Healing, Astringent, Reduces Inflammation, Can Ease Premenstrual Stress

Good For: Sensitive Skin, Eczema, Baby Skin, Rashes, Dry Hair, Cosmetics, Hair Products, Arthritis, Breast Pain, Hot Flashes, Menstrual Problems, PMS

 

FLAXSEED OIL (LINSEED OIL)     

Botanical Name: Linum Usitatissimum

Colour: Medium-Dark Yellow

Source: Flax Seeds (Linseed)

Shelf Life: up to 6 months (refrigerate)

Uses: Food, Dietary Supplement, Skincare

Benefits/Properties: Emollient, Astringent, Prevents Scarring and Stretch Marks, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Septic, Anti-rheumatic, (Also Known as Linseed Oil

Good For: Oily Skin, Acne, Eczema, Psoriasis, Scars, Stretch marks, High Cholesterol, Heart Disease,

 

GRAPE SEED OIL

Botanical Name: Vitis Vinifera

Colour: Light Green

Source: Grape Seeds

Shelf Life: up to 1 year

Uses: Food, Skincare, Massage, Perfumes

Benefits/Properties: Penetrating, slightly astringent, Reduces Skin Aging, does not aggravate acne, not greasy, Antioxidant Properties increased in blood, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal

Good For: Oily Skin, Sensitive Skin, Skin that doesn’t absorb, oil well.  Cosmetics, High Heat Cooking

 

HAZELNUT OIL

Botanical Name: Corylus Avellana

Colour: Slightly Yellow

Source: Hazelnuts

Shelf Life: up to 1 year (refrigerate)

Uses: Food, Skincare, Massage, Hair care

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Emollient, Regenerative, Astringent, Soothing, Tones Skin, Stimulates Skin Circulation, Strengthens Skin Capillaries, and Softens Hair

Good For: Dry Skin, Damaged Skin, Sunscreen, Wounds,

 

HEMP SEED OIL

Botanical Name: Cannabis Sativa

Colour: Golden Brown-Deep Green

Source: Finola Hemp Seeds

Shelf Life: up to 1 year (refrigerate)

Uses: Food, Skincare, Massage, Hair care, Cosmetics, Medicinal

Benefits/Properties: Conditioning, Regenerative, Reduces Skin Aging, Increases hair elasticity, manageability, and shine, High in Proteins, Do not heat, consume raw, Anti-Inflammatory

Good For: Dry Skin, Aged Skin, Damaged Skin, Wounds, Lesions, Cosmetics, Hair Care, Laxative

 

JOJOBA OIL

Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensi

Colour: Lightly Golden Brown

Source: Jojoba Beans “goat nut”

Shelf Life: 2 to 5 years

Uses: Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Quickly Absorbs, Nourishing, Protective Properties, Similar to Collagen, Can Clog Pores, yet allows skin to breath, Dissolves excess sebum, Can extend shelf life of other oils, Antioxidant Properties

Good For: Oily Skin, Inflammation, Acne, Dermatitis, Eczema, Psoriasis, Cradle Cap, Stretch Marks, Sun tanning oil for those who burn quickly

 

KUKUI NUT OIL (CANDLE NUT)

Botanical Name: Aleurites Moluccans

Colour: Lightly Yellow- Brown

Source: Kukui Nut Hawaii

Shelf Life: up to 1 year

Uses: Skincare, Hair care, Candle making, Soaps

Benefits/Properties: Quickly Absorbs, Protective Properties used in Hawaii to protect skin from, salt water, sun, and wind, No Greasy Feeling

Good For: Dry Skin, Eczema, Psoriasis, burns, lesions, chapped skin, lightest oil for face

 

MACADAMIA NUT OIL (BOUPLE NUT/ BOPPLE NUT)

Botanical Name: Macadamia Integrifolia, Macadamia Ternifolia

Colour: Yellow-Light Brown

Source: Macadamia Nut (Queensland Nut) (Australian Nut)

Shelf Life: up to 1 year (refrigerate)

Uses: Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics, Baby Products

Benefits/Properties: Quickly Absorbs, Emollient, Highly Regenerative, Protective Properties, Helps Prevent Sunburn, Resembles Sebum, sometimes called Bouple nut or bopple nut oil

Good For: Dry Skin, Aged Skin, Baby Skin, sunburns, wounds

 

MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL

Botanical Name: Limmanthes Alba

Colour: Light-Medium Gold

Source: Meadowfoam Seeds

Shelf Life: 1 to 5 years

Uses: Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics, Nail Products, Pharmaceutical

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing for skin and hair, Lubricant, Conditioning, Retains Moisture

Good For: sunblock, cosmetics

 

NEEM OIL  

Botanical Name:  Azadirachta Indica

Colour: Rich Green-Brown

Source: Neem Seeds

Shelf Life: up to 2 years

Uses: skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics, Medicinal, Dental, Gardening

Benefits/Properties: Dilute with other carrier oils prior to use! DO NOT USE WHILE PREGNANT, OR NURSING, DO NOT USE ON CHILDREN OR PETS, Anti-bacterial, Anti-Fungal, Anti-Septic, Anti-Viral

Good For: Sensitive Skin, Skin Diseases/Disorders, Psoriasis Allergies, Sunburn, lice, Scabies

 

OLIVE OIL                 

Botanical Name:  Olea Europaea

Colour: Deep green-Olive green

Source: Olives

Shelf Life: up to 2 years

Uses: Food, Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Penetrating, Soothing, Promotes Healthy Digestion and can help prevent, Ulcers, Antioxidant Properties

Good For: Inflammation, Acne, Bruises, High Cholesterol, Hearth Health, Sprains

 

PECAN OIL

Botanical Name: Carya Pecan

Colour: Brown

Source: Pecan nuts

Shelf Life: up to 1 year

Uses: Food, Skincare

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Healing, Leaves skin soft and supple, Anti-Inflammatory

Good For: Dry Skin, Cardiovascular Health, Digestion, Heart Health

 

PUMPKIN SEED OIL (GREEN GOLD)

Botanical Name: Cucurbita Pepo L.

Colour: Dark Green-Black/Amber

Source: Pumpkin Seeds

Shelf Life: up to 1 year (refrigerate)

Uses: Food, Dietary Supplement, Skincare, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Emollient, Promotes Energy and Brain Function, Do not heat- Use Raw, Antioxidant Properties

Good For: Most Skin Types, Cosmetics, Supplement

 

ROSE HIP OIL

Botanical Name: Rosa Canina

Colour: Amber/Orange

Source: Rose Hip Seeds (Rosebush)

Shelf Life: up to 6 months (refrigerate)

Uses: Skincare, Massage, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Regenerative, Non Greasy, Avoid with Acne and Oily Blemished skin, Anti-Inflammatory

Good For: Dry Skin, Aged Skin, Damaged Skin, Eczema, Psoriasis, Hyperpigmentation, Scars, Wrinkles, Brittle Nails

 

SAFFLOWER OIL

Botanical Name: Carthamus Tinctorius

Colour: Clear-Light Yellow

Source: Safflower Seeds

Shelf Life: 1 to 2 years

Uses: Food, Supplement, Skincare, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Extremely Moisturizing, Nourishing, Conditioning, Antioxidant Properties

Good For: Cosmetics, Balms, Scrubs, Bath Oils, Diabetes, Dietary Supplement

 

SESAME OIL (BENNE OIL, GINGLE OIL, TEEL OIL)

Botanical Name: Sesame Indicum

Colour: Yellow-Golden Brown

Source: Sesame Seeds

Shelf Life: 6 months to 1 year

Uses: Skincare, Massage, Hair care, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Protective Properties, Soothing, Absorbs/ Removes Toxins, Works well with other Carrier Oils, Can Darken Hair colour, Anti-Aging Properties

Good For: Eczema, Psoriasis, Blemishes, Cuts, Dandruff, Scrapes, Wounds, Wrinkles, Cooking

 

SHEA BUTTER   

Botanical Name: Butyrospermun parkii

Aroma: Nutty, fatty.

Colour: Off-white/cream.

Texture: Solid but permeable at room temperature. Popular skin moisturiser

Notes: Suitable for use in lotions and creams.

Energetics: Shea butter is very nourishing and healing for the skin.  It is very healing when applied to scars.  The scent is easily overpowered, meaning that you can add any essential oil you like to lotions containing Shea butter and the lotion will pick up the scent of the essential oil perfectly.

 

SUNFLOWER OIL

Botanical Name: Helianthus Annuus

Colour: Deep Yellow

Source: Sunflower Seeds

Shelf Life: 6 months to 1 year

Uses: Food, Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Quickly Absorbs, Regenerative, Great for Massage, Can Help Break Down Fat Cells, Can Reduce Bad Cholesterol

Good For: All Skin Types, Dry Skin, Skin Diseases, Aged Skin, Sensitive Skin, Bruises, Cradle Cap, Diaper Rash,

 

TAMANU OIL

Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum

Colour: Dark Green

Source: Tamanu Kernel

Shelf Life: up to 1 year

Uses: Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics, Nail Care, Foot care

Benefits/Properties: Emollient, Regenerative, Healing, Pain Relieving, Antioxidant Properties, Anti-bacterial, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti- Microbial, Anti-neuralgic, Oil is very thick that it tends to Separate (this is normal)

Good For: Aged Skin, Damaged Skin, Acne, Psoriasis, Arthritis, Lesions, Burns, Bruises, Chemical Burns, Cuts, Rashes, Sores, Stretch Marks

 

WATERMELON SEED OIL (KALAHARI)

Botanical Name: Citrullus Vulgaris

Colour: Light Yellow

Source: Watermelon Seeds

Shelf Life: up to 2 years

Uses: Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Hydrating, Penetrating, Regenerative, Non Greasy, Does not clog Pores, Dissolves excess sebum

Good For: All Skin Types, Dry Skin, Oily Skin, Aged Skin, Acne, Babies Skin

 

WHEAT GERM OIL

Botanical Name: Triticum Vulgare

Colour: Amber Brown

Source: Wheat Kernel

Shelf Life: up to 1 year

Uses: Food, Skincare, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Emollient, Regenerative, Stimulates Skin Tissue, Do not Heat, Antioxidant Properties

Good For: Irritated Skin, Chaffing, Cracked Skin, Rough Skin, Wrinkles

 

References:

From Nature with Love

Dr Standley